Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Italy visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Italy. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Italy and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Italy Visa

Italy Visa for India passport holder living in Hong Kong

Need help?Chat with usCall +(86) 400-821-0394Call +(86) 400-821-0394
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


If you hold a BNO Passport, please contact info@visahq.hk for detailed requirements

Italy Consulate requires personal submission. Please check with VisaHQ for documents preparation and appointment (if applicable).

Fill out Italy tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Visa application form. Duly filled in English by the applicant (incomplete or illegible forms will not be accepted
b
Valid Italy passport. issued within the past 10 years and valid at least 90 days afterthereturn to HK/Macao. Photocopies of any previous Schengen visa must be provided.
c
Passport-type photo: 1 one recent passport-sized photograph on white background, facing forward 35 x 45 mm
d
Proof of residence. Evidence of residence status in Hong Kong/Macao (HK/Macao ID card and, if temporary resident, residence permit valid beyond the return date to HK/Macao)
e
Itinerary. Round trip reservation(s)
f
Proof of accommodation. Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay. For Lodgings in private accommodation, the applicant must submit an invitation dated at least one day earlier than the visa appointment and copy of passport/ID card/residence permit of the inviting person.
g
Travel Itinerary. Travel itinerary providing clear evidence of the applicant’s travel plans (confirmed flights and transportation bookings, itinerary, name of first port of entry in Italy, etc.)
h
Health insurance. Health insurance certificate and policy. It must include emergency treatments, hospital and repatriation expenses, with minimum coverage of Euro 30,000, valid for all Schengen countries for the whole stay.
i
Proof of solvency. The following documents must be submitted:
- bank statements for the last three months AND proof of regular income, for ex.:
an official letter from the employer stating the name of the employer, the name of the employee, his/her job title, annual/monthly salary, date of employment and, if relevant, the duration of his/her contract; OR
- proof of pension/insurance/rent payments.
For students: a letter from the university/institution stating year of course/faculty etc.
For minors under 18 it is necessary to provide a birth certificate. If the birth certificate was issued in Mainland China, it needs to be notarized, translated into Italian and legalized by the competent Chinese F.A.O. and Italian Consulate. The parent who is not travelling with the minor needs to sign a consent letter in person.

Italy tourist visa fees for citizens of India

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Italy: 90 days Italy visa help
Maximum stay in Italy: 90 days Italy visa help
Max stay and validity are at the discretion of the consulate
Italy visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Italy embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to