Brazil visa application and requirements

                    Brazil Visa

Brazil Visa for India passport holder living in Hong Kong

permanent resident?
Need help?Chat with usCall +(86) 400-821-0394Call +(86) 400-821-0394
  1. VisaHQ.hk
  2. Visas
  3. Brazil Visa for India passport holder living in Hong Kong
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Brazil visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Brazil. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Brazil and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video

Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


If you hold a BNO Passport, please contact info@visahq.hk for detailed requirements

Fill out Brazil tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Brazil visa application form. The applicant must complete the form and, afterwards, print the final page, containing a bar code;The printed form must be signed by the applicant - even if the form is brought to the Consulate by a third party, the applicant must still sign the form
b
Passport. The document must have at least 6 months validity left on the date of intended arrival in Brazil. At least 2 (two) blank visa pages.
c
Passport-type photograph 1. Photograph must be in white background; A recent photograph is one that has been taken in the 6 months preceeding the application date at the Consulate;
d
Employment Letter. A leave letter issued by the company where the applicant works, signed by an authorized employee of said company. The letter should, preferably, attest the fact that the applicant is employed at the company and has been authorized to take a personal vacation or leave of absence. The letter should acknowledge the applicant's intention to travel to Brazil for leisure;
If self-employed, unemployed or otherwise employed, the applicant may write a personal letter to the Consulate, informing of his or her employment status.
e
Bank Statement. 3-month bank statements. Anyone traveling for leisure must be able to demonstrate having access to financial means that demonstrate a capacity to fund the intended trip;
If the applicant is a minor, financial statements from either or both parents may be provided;
If using financial statements from parents (minors only), a copy of the minor's birth certificate must be presented.
f
E-ticket. All applicants must present an e-ticket that displays an inbound and an outbound trip to and from Brazil; It is not necessary that the ticket include the trip all the way back to Hong Kong. It is only necessary that the ticket includes the final departure from Brazil to any other country; The ticket must clearly display the name of the applicant, thus demonstrating that the ticket was issued to that particular person.
g
Accommodation. Hotel reservation or if the main purpose of the trip is to visit a Brazilian citizen in Brazil, or any other person residing in Brazil, a brief letter from the person residing in Brazil, acknowledging that he or she knows the applicant, who is traveling to visit them should be presented to the Consulate. This letter must be signed by the Brazilian citizen or resident, then scanned and sent to the applicant, who must print it and take it to the Consulate; and a scanned image of an identification document of the Brazilian citizen or resident who has written the letter - such as ID card or passport.
h
Documents for minors.
Birth certificate. If the applicant is under the age of 18, a copy of the birth certificate is required, in order to verify that the adults assisting the minors are in fact his or her parents.
Authorization for the Issuance of a Visa to a Minor. Brazilian regulations determine that no visa shall be issued to a minor without the express, written consent of both parents;
The form should be typed or filled in clear handwriting, and signed by both parents;
If one parent is deceased: attach a copy of the Death Certificate;
If one parent has been awarded sole custody: Attach proof of sole guardianship with clear statement by the relevant authority that the parent has been awarded the right to single-handedly make all decisions affecting the minor;
If the Consulate cannot read the document provided, or is otherwise unable to determine clearly that the parent in question has sole decision-making power, the visa may not be granted;
Brazil is a signatary of The Hague Convention on the International Kidnapping of Minors. Therefore, there are no exceptions to the necessity of both parents providing clear, written consent for the issuance of a visa for any person under the age of 18.
You can download Visa authorization form here
A copy of the passports of both parents
The visa processing fee varies depending on the nationality of the applicant. Visa fees vary between HK$800 and HK$1,600, and will be informed upon application

Brazil tourist visa fees for citizens of India

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Brazil: 90 days Brazil visa help
Maximum stay in Brazil: 90 days Brazil visa help
Brazil visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Brazil embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to