Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Cyprus visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Cyprus. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Cyprus and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Cyprus Visa

Cyprus Visa for China passport holder living in Hong Kong

Need help?Chat with usCall +(86) 400-821-0394Call +(86) 400-821-0394
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


If you hold a BNO Passport, please contact info@visahq.hk for detailed requirements

Cyprus Consulate requires personal submission. Please check with VisaHQ for documents preparation and appointment (if applicable).

Fill out Cyprus tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Visa Application Form: One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided). This form must be completed in block capitals and signed in blue/black ink only.
b
Passport: The passport must be valid at least three months after the intended date of departure and have at least two blank visa pages.
c
Passport photos: 2 colour passport photos taken in the recent 3 months.
d
Proof of status. Evidence of your legal status in Singapore (Original residence permit/work pass for non-singaporeans).
e
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary showing entry and exit dates,traveler's full name as it appears in passport.
f
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
g
Documents for minors. For minors (below 18), both parents must sign on the application form.
• If either one or both parents not travelling, a consent letter signed by the parent(s) not travelling is required.
• Passport copy of both parents.
• For minor applicants intending to travel without their parents/legal guardians, the application has to be submitted by parents/legal guardians who must present the minor's original plus one copy birth certificate and give their written consent.
• If parents/legal guardians are not present in Singapore their written consent should be legalized by the relevant embassy, in the place of residence of the parents/legal guardians.

h
Bank guarantee. Bank guarantee, valid for ten (10) years, (follow window Migration and EU Free movement) issued in the name of the Director of Civil Registry and Migration Department. The original of the Bank Guarantee has to be submitted to the aforesaid Department, while a copy of it, sealed by the Civil Registry and Migration Department, should be included in the visa application supporting documents.
i
Proof of employment. Including:
• Most recent income tax return
• Certificate of employment (must include the employer's full name, complete address and telephone number with area code details) regarding the applicant’s position or professional designation, income, duration of the working relationship
• Letter of approved leave of absence signed by the employer, or
• Proof of registration and commercial activity of the applicant’s company (for self-employed applicants) in the country of residence (e.g. income tax returns, bank certificates, documents of the company accounts or other.)

j
Proof of financial means. Both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to the applicant’s country of citizenship or habitual residence, or for the transit to a third country for which he/she possesses a valid visa or residence permit.(3-month bank account statement, saving books).
k
Personal evidence. Extract from family record or family book, previous passports or the passport statement from the Immigration Office.
l
Invitation Letter. If visiting family or friends in Cyprus, a letter of invitation from the relatives or friends with their address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus. Moreover, copies of their passports / IDs and residence permits and alien books in Cyprus, if applicable. The letter of invitation should be forwarded by the host directly to the consulate at fax (852) 2111 9470. In addition, the Cypriot host needs to fill in the enclosed “Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting Form”. The invitation letter and Assumption of Responsibility Form must be signed in front of a certifying officer in Cyprus. The MFA may additionally ask for a copy of a Bank letter of Guarantee issued by the host in the name of the Migration Officer in Cyprus and for the amount of 854 Euros with a validity of six (6) months. Moreover, the MFA may, in some cases, ask for a notary certificate of family, proving the relationship with the sponsor (duly legalized by notary public and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
For minors
In the event that a minor is travelling alone or with one parent,
certificate of permission to travel from both parents or legal guardians
(when minor is travelling alone) or the parent or legal guardian not
travelling (if minor is travelling with one parent), legalized by notary
public and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (when the parent is not in
China/HK, the permission needs to be attested by the relevant authorities in the country of residence). In addition, certificate of family relation or
proof of guardianship, legalised by notary public and the Ministry of
Foreign Affairs. Birth certificate of the minor and the marriage certificate of the
parents are required.

Ports of entry
The legal ports of entry into the Republic of Cyprus are the airports of
Larnaka (Larnaca) and Pafos (Paphos) and the ports of Larnaka (Larnaca), Lemesos (Limassol), Latsi and Pafos (Paphos), which are situated in the area under the effective control of the Government of the Republic of Cyprus.
Entry into the territory of the Republic of Cyprus via any other port or
airport in which the Government of the Republic does not exercise effective control (Turkish occupied areas) is illegal.

Cyprus tourist visa fees for citizens of China

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Cyprus: 90 days Cyprus visa help
Maximum stay in Cyprus: 90 days Cyprus visa help
Cyprus visa for citizens of China is required. For more information please contact the nearest Cyprus embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to