Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Sweden visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Sweden. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Sweden and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Sweden Visa

Sweden Visa for India passport holder living in Hong Kong

Need help?Chat with usCall +(86) 400-821-0394Call +(86) 400-821-0394
permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Visitor visa
required


If you hold a BNO Passport, please contact info@visahq.hk for detailed requirements

Sweden Consulate requires personal submission. Please check with VisaHQ for documents preparation and appointment (if applicable).

Select the type of Sweden tourist visa application:

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Visa application form. Duly completed, dated and signed by the applicant.
b
Valid Sweden passport and one photocopy of it (ID page and all pages containing markings). Must be valid for a minimum of 3 months after the planned journey and issued within the previous 10 years and have at least 2 blank pages.
c
Passport-type colour photo: 1 one photograph; maximum 6 months old, background must be plain light-coloured, neutral face expression. The photo must not be edited.
d
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 3 months.
e
ID card or residence permit. Valid Hong Kong or Macau ID-card and residence permit (if not a permanent resident). Permit must be valid at least 3 months after the departure from the Schengen area.
f
Travel Medical Insurance. Insurance, covering the entire duration of the trip to Schengen area. The minimum coverage of 30 000 euros, non-deductible, covering: emergency medical expenses, hospital treatment, repatriation for medical reasons or death. It must be valid in the whole Schengen area or worldwide.
g
Travel plan/itinerary. Including all the destinations of the journey.
h
Flight reservation. Including possible third countries. Please note that it is not recommended to purchase the tickets before receiving a visa decision.
i
Proof of accommodation. For the whole stay in Schengen area.
j
Proof of employment/studies. Letter on official letterhead, stamped and dated; containing contact information (address, email, telephone number) as well as name, position and signature of the countersigning officer. The letter must state the name and position of the applicant, salary, years of employment/studies and approval of absence/position after leave.
For retirement: proof of pension or other regular income.
For unemployment: unemployment certificate and proof of income, if any (married: employment certificate of spouse, document of the income of the spouse and a marriage certificate).
For domestic helpers: original employment contract, letter from employer confirming the leave and the return after leave, ID copy of the employer.
k
Documents required for minors.
• Passport and ID copies of custodian(s) (from both parents if applicable).
• Birth certificate/court decision of custody (notarized).
• Permission to travel from the guardian(s) if not travelling together with the child (notarized).

Sweden tourist visa fees for citizens of India

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Sweden: 90 days Sweden visa help
Maximum stay in Sweden: 90 days Sweden visa help
Max stay and validity are at the discretion of the consulate
Sweden visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Sweden embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to