China Visa requirements

                    China Visa

China Visa

permanent resident?
Need help?Chat with usCall +(86) 400-821-0394Call +(86) 400-821-0394
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in China visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of China. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to China and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video



If you hold a BNO Passport, please contact info@visahq.hk for detailed requirements

There may be an additional handling fee occurs for different nationalities, please reach us directly for confirmation.

Fill out China tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Visa Application Form: One fully completed application form.
b
Original passport and photocopy. The passport must be valid at least 6 months from the date the application is lodged and has at least two blank visa pages.
c
Passport-type photo: One passport-sized photograph with white background, taken in recent 6 months, sized in 4.8 cm* 3.3 cm;
d
Itinerary. Round-trip air-tickets booking.
e
Hotel booking or Invitation Letter. Original Invitation letter issued the local company or individual, photocopy of Chinese ID card (both sides), passport bio-page and valid Chinese Residence permit (foreign passport);
The following information must be stated in the Invitation Letter:
1. Full name, gender, nationality, date of birth of applicant;
2. Arrival date and travel arrangement in China;
3. Info of Inviting company or individual: Full name, telephone number,address,legal person's signature and company seal;
Domestic helper need additional documents from the employer:

Copy employer's passport;   

• Copy of a passport of a child or an elderly whom will be taken care of by the domestic helper;

• Explanation letter from the employer. It can be found here.

• Completed sponsorship form. It can be found here.


Please Note: Processing time and visa validity granted will be subject to the Chinese Embassy’s discretion.

China tourist visa fees for citizens of Hong Kong

Single entry (30 day stay)
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 4 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 3 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 2 business days
  • Total cost:
Double entry (60 day stay)
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 4 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 3 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 2 business days
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 4 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 3 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 6 months
  • Processing: 2 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 1 year
  • Processing: 4 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 1 year
  • Processing: 3 business days
  • Total cost:
  • Validity: up to 1 year
  • Processing: 2 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in China: 90 days China visa help
Maximum stay in China: 90 days China visa help
China visa for citizens of Hong Kong is required. For more information please contact the nearest China embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to