Taiwan Visa

Taiwan Visa

permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


For visiting relatives:
A proof of relationship between an applicant and a relative in Taiwan (birth certificate or Taiwan resident household certificate) and photocopy of the relative’s passport, a resident status in Taiwan (identity card, Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)), and an invitation letter from a relative.

Taiwan tourist visa is required for citizens of Hong Kong.

Unfortunately, at this time VisaHQ does not provide service for tourist visas to Taiwan.

Additional steps you may take:

  • Check the current validity of your passport and the availability of blank visa pages

  • Contact the nearest embassy or consulate of Taiwan

    Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

  • For applicants who are former nationals of the Peoples’ Republic of China (PRC), documents that can prove that you have left PRC for a duration of 4 years and more
    Taiwan visa for citizens of Hong Kong is required. For more information please contact the nearest Taiwan embassy.



    This information is available at website.
    No worries, we did it for your convenience.

    Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
    Go to